Search Results for: relocation
[…] In enacting New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, the Legislature established a mechanism and procedure for a divorced or unmarried parent when seeking to move with one’s children outside the state of New Jersey. The statute provides: “When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated […]
Search Results for: relocation
New Jersey Supreme Court Addresses Standard for Custodial Parent Relocation
Nothing is more precious to us than our children. The Supreme Court of the United States has established the right to know one’s children as a fundamental Constitutional right.