Updated:
[…] Way back in May of this year, I wrote the initial post for this blog concerning the protection of an unborn child of the victim of domestic violence based upon the published decision, B.C. v. T.G., penned by the Honorable Lawrence R. Jones, J.S.C., from the Chancery Division – Family Part in Ocean County.  In June of this year, the Legislature introduced a bill, A-4244, which sought to codify the protection afforded to the unborn child of a domestic violence victim by Judge Jones’ published decision.

Based upon this proposed legislation, the following language would be added to N.J.S.A. 2C:25-26(a) and N.J.S.A. 2C:25-27: “If the victim is pregnant the court may order that the victim’s child shall, immediately upon birth, be included in the order. “

Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(b) would be amended to include the following language as subsection (20): “An order providing that, if the plaintiff is pregnant, the plaintiff’s child shall be included in the restraining order immediately upon birth.”