New Jersey Divorce and Family Lawyer Blog
[…] New Jersey Family Part Court Rule Amendments (2019) (Part I)
The calendar turning to September signifies different things to different people. For some it signals the end of heat and humidity, cooler temperatures and changing leaves. For others, it’s the kids finally going back to school. To still others, it signals the start of the football season, the excitement of…
Which Parent Bears the Burden of Proof in New Jersey as to Relocation AFTER a Parent Has Already Moved From New Jersey With the Parties’ Children?
In enacting New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, the Legislature established a mechanism and procedure for a divorced or unmarried parent when seeking to move with one’s children outside the state of New Jersey. The statute provides: “When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor…
Live-in Nannies Qualify as a “Household Member” Under the Prevention of Domestic Violence Act
In E.S. v.