In enacting New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, the Legislature established a mechanism and
[…] The Plaintiff by this point had never asked for an analysis under either Bisbing or under Baures. The Plaintiff did not ask the court to determine if there was “cause” for the children to be relocated to South Carolina. Rather, he claimed that it was the Defendant who bore the burden of proof — to establish to the Court that it was in the best interest of the children for them to be returned to New Jersey. The trial court denied that request.
The Appellate Division agreed with the trial court and affirmed. The Appellate Division cited to the plain language of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which states that children “shall not be removed out of [this] jurisdiction . . . without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.” Consequently, a parent cannot simply relocate with the parties’ children to a state outside of New Jersey unless the other parent consents or unless a court order is first obtained. The Plaintiff did not follow the procedure established in the statute.