By this point, Baby J was seven months old and had been in the sole care of the out-of-state adoptive parents. The Appellate Division granted a stay of that order, and accelerated the appeal.
The Appellate Division reversed the decision of the trial court and upheld the surrender of the child for adoption signed by Mya. The Appellate Division examined the “Adoption Act”, N.J.S.A. 9:3-37 et seq., which requires that it be “liberally construed to the end that the best interests of children . .. be of paramount concern”, and which requires that a “completed adoption establishes ‘the same relationship . . . between the child and the adopting parent as if the child were born to the adopting parent.”